Saturday, 21 January 2017

Chess Success

Congratulations to the P5 chess team who did very well at the Lothian Junior Chess Tournament last term, coming second overall but winning the Carlton Shield for best team from a single school. The team were Oshi, Jennifer, Jonathan and Tomos.

The other teams entered from Sciennes also did very well and won prizes: the results are on:

http://www.ljc.org.uk/

 Thank you to parent David Hunt for the update and photograph.


JGHS Active Schools Clubs Term 2

See Active Schools website for further details or email our Active Schools Co-ordinator tom.scott@ea.edin.sch.uk

Please note that there are currently several spaces for P1-P2 Mini Flicks, P3-P4 Fencing and P3-P5 Shinty.


Active Schools Club
Age
Day
Time
Venue
Athletics
P1-4
Tuesday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes





Basketball
P3-P4
Tuesday
12:40 - 13:10
Sciennes

P5-7
Wednesday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes





Fencing
P3-P7
Monday
17:00 -18:00
JGHS

P3-P4
Wednesday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes

P5-P7
Tuesday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes 





Football (separately run by parents)
P1-P7
Saturday
09:00 – 11.00
Sciennes  – Meadows





Gymnastics
P1-P3
Thursday
17:00 -18:00
JGHS

P4-P7
Thursday
17:00 -18:00
JGHS





Hockey
P4-P7
Thursday
16:00 -17:00
Meggetland





Judo
P1-P3
Wednesday
17:00 -18:00
JGHS





Mini Flickers
P1-P2
Thursday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes 





Mini Kickers
P3-P4
Friday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes 





Netball
P6 –P7
Wednesday
15:30- 16:30
Sciennes 





Parkour
P5-P7
Friday
13:30 -14:30
Sciennes 





Rugby
P6-P7
Thursday
12:40 - 13:10
Sciennes 





Girls' Running
P6-P7
Wednesday
12:40 - 13:10
Sciennes 
Boys' Running
P6-P7
Thursday
12:40 - 13:10
Sciennes 





Shinty
P3-P5
Tuesday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes 

P6-P7
Thursday
17:00 -18:00
JGHS





Street Dance
P1-P4
Thursday
08:00 - 08:45
Sciennes 





Tennis
P3-P4
Tuesday
15:45 - 16:30
Sciennes  (Meadows Courts)

P5-P7
Friday
13:00 - 14:00
Sciennes  (Meadows Courts)



Parent Council Clubs

Please see Parent Council website for more details.


Activity
Age
Day
Time
Venue
P1&P2
Tuesday
14:50-15:20
Discovery Den
P3-P7
Tuesday
15:30-16:15
Library
P1-P7
Monday
15:30-16:30
GP Room
P1-P7
Wednesday
15:30-16:30
GP Room
P1-P7
Friday
12:00-13:00
GP Room
P1-P2
Wednesday
14:50-15:20
Playground
P1-P7
Friday
from 12:15
Playground
P2-P7
Monday
15:30-16:45
Top Floor Classroom
P1-P4
Monday
from 15:30
ICT Suite
P5-P7
Tuesday
from 15:30
ICT Suite
P1-P7
Tuesday
16:10-16:45
Library
P1-P7
Friday
12:10-12:55
Library
P2-P7
Tuesday
15:30-16:00
GP Room
P1-P7
Monday
15:30-18:00
School Hall
P2-P7
Friday
8:00-8:45
New Dining Hall
P1-P7
Wednesday
15:00-16:30
Discovery Den
P1-P7
Thursday
15:00-16:30
Discovery Den
P2-P7
Thursday
15:30-16:30
Classroom
P4-P7
Thursday
16:00-17:00
Top Floor Meeting Room
P1-P7
Friday
from 14:15
School Hall
P2-P7
Thursday
15:30-19:00
School Hall
P1-P7
Wednesday
16:30-19:00
School Hall
P1-P7
Thursday
15:00-17:00
GP Room
P1-P7
Tues and Wed
08:00-08:40
Library
P1-P7
Monday
15:30-16:30
Library
P4-P7
Tues and Wed
15:30-16:00
Top Floor Meeting Room
P1-P2
Monday
15:15-15:45
Swimming Pool
P1-P7
Monday
17:45-18:15
Swimming Pool
P1-P7
Wednesday
15:15-15:45
Swimming Pool
P1-P7
Thursday
15:45-16:15
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Monday
16:25-16:55
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Wednesday
14:25-16:55
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Thursday
16:15-16:45
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Monday
17:15-17:45
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Thursday
16:45-17:15
Swimming Pool
P5-P7
Monday
15:45-16:25
Swimming Pool
P4-P7
Wednessday
15:45-16:25
Swimming Pool